Home > Blog > Travel > Different Types of Chinese Visa and How to Apply

Different Types of Chinese Visa and How to Apply

Types of Chinese Visa- How to apply?

There exist different types of Chinese visa, each for aspecific purpose. Here we will explain the meaning of each type of visa andwhat are the basic documents required to apply each type of Chinese visa.

L visa

L Visa (tourist visa) is issued to those who intend to go toChina as tourist

Basic documentsrequired to apply for L Visa

1. The applicant's passport with at least 6 months remainingvalidity and available blank pages.

2. One completed visa Application Form.

3. A recent passport-size color photo with white backgroundstuck on the application form.

4. Proof of legal stay or residence status ( applicable forthose not applying in their country of citizenship)

5. Documents showing the itinerary including round trip airticket, booking record, proof of hotel reservation etc. Or a invitation letterissued by a relevant entity or individual in China, with the following information:

·        Information on planned visit

<p CxSpLast" style="">·        Information on the inviting entity of individual( name, contact number, address, official stamp, signature of the legalrepresentative of the entity or the inviting individual)

Procedure forChinese L Visa application

1. You should go to the visa office of the Embassy orConsulate-General in the consulate jurisdiction where you reside to submit theapplication.

2. If you cannot go personally, you may send someone else ora travel/visa agent to go to the visa office of the Embassy or Consulate-Generalin the consular jurisdiction where you reside for the application process.

3. Mail applications are not acceptable and will not beconsidered.

4. No appointment is required.

Processing Time

1. The regular processing time is 4 working days.

2. Express service: 2-3 working days.

3. Same day rush service.

F Visa

F Visa ( culture exchange) is issued to those who intend togo to China for exchanges, visits, study tours and other activities.

Basic documentsrequired to apply for F visa

1. Application form with a recently taken colored passportpicture.

2. Valid passport.

3. One of the following documents:

  • Invitation letter,     Confirmation letter of invitation

  • Conference notice issued     by Chinese units, Chinese citizens or duly authorized Chinese institute.

4. Personal written statement (covering letter with detailsas follows: place to visit, name, address and contact number of theinviting/contact company or person)

5. Other documents required by the Chinese Embassy

How to apply for FVisa

1. You should go to the visa office of the Embassy orConsulate-General in the consulate jurisdiction where you reside to submit theapplication.

2. If you cannot go personally, you may send someone else ora travel/visa agent to go to the visa office of the Embassy or Consulate-Generalin the consular jurisdiction where you reside for the application process.

3. Mail applications are not acceptable and will not beconsidered.

4. No appointment is required.

Processing Time

1. The regular processing time is 4 working days.

2. Express service: 2-3 working days.

3. Same day rush service.

M Visa

M Visa ( Commercial Trade) is issued to those who intend togo to China for commercial and trade activities.

Basic documents forChinese M Visa application

1. Application form with a recently-taken color photo gluedto it.

2. Valid passport ( at least 6 month validity) and a copy ofinformation page.

3. One of the following documents:

  • Invitation letter issued     by the Chinese business or trade partner

  • Invitation letter or     confirmation letter of invitation issued by duly authorized Chinese     institutes or relevant units

  • Invitation letter of Trade     Fair

  • Business License or     Certificate approving the establishment of enterprise which shows the     applicant as the enterprise's investor or owner.

4. For application of a multiple entry visa, copy of allprevious Chinese Visas should be attached

5. Personal written statement

6. Other documents required by the Chinese embassy

Where canforeigners apply for M Visa?

1. At the Visa office of Chinese Embassy orConsulate-general in the consular jurisdiction where you reside to submit theapplication.

2. If you cannot go personally, you may send someone else ora travel/visa agent to go to the visa office of the Embassy orConsulate-General in the consular jurisdiction where you reside for applicationprocess.

3. Mail applications not acceptable.

4. No appointment is required

The procedure forM Visa

Steps:

           1. The enterprise should provide relevant materials.

2. The enterprisestaff with the relevant materials ( all in duplicates), should come toForeign  Affairs Division of localCommerce Bureau for preliminary examination.

3. After theapproval of preliminary examination,  getthe official seal signed on Foreign Affairs Office visa applicationnotification form by the local Foreign Affairs office of Commerce Bureau.

4. The enterprisestaff takes the required documents with signature and seal to Local ForeignAffairs Office for final review.

5. When theapplicant get his or he required documents provided by the enterprise, then theapplicant should go to the visa office of Chinese Embassy or Consulate-Generalin the consular jurisdiction where you reside to submit the application.

6. After severalworking days, the applicant can obtain his/her Chinese M Visa.

Processing Time

1. The regular processing time is 4 working days.

2. Express service: 2-3 working days.

3. Same day rush service.


nabilah
Send msg
Add friend

Joined:Apr 08, 2016
Login:Apr 20, 2016